Full Section IV wrestling results

By wbng sports

February 16, 2014 Updated Feb 17, 2014 at 12:49 AM EDT

VESTAL (WBNG BINGHAMTON) Here are all the winners from the Section IV wrestling championships from the Events Center at Binghamton University.

Union-Endicott won the team championship in Division 1; Norwich took home the Division 2 team title.

Division 1 Individual Winners (scroll down for Division 2 results)

99 pounds
Bennie Baker (Newark Valley) won by decision over Matt Reese (Elmira), 7-0.

106 pounds
Blake Abbey (Corning) won by fall over Dan Brunette (Vestal)

113 pounds
Derek Osman (Vestal) won by decision over Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City), 8-6

120 pounds
Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) won by decision over Mikey Carr (Union-Endicott), 4-0

126 pounds
Richie Burke (Ithaca) won by major decision over Anthony Noce (Union-Endicott), 12-0

132 pounds
Xavian Hughes (Union-Endicott) won by decision over Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks), 6-4

138 pounds
Curtis Grant (Elmira) won by major decision over Zack Bendick (Union-Endicott), 12-2

145 pounds
Trevor Hoffmeir (Newark Valley) won by decision over Robert Mastronardi (Vestal), 5-1

152 pounds
Larry Kasmarcik (Newark Valley) won in sudden victory over Owen Jarrold (Vestal)

160 pounds
Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley) won by decision over Zach Colgan (Johnson City), 4-0

170 pounds
Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) won by decision over Ian VanValen (Ithaca), 5-0

182 pounds
Sammy Davis (Union-Endicott) won by major decision over Seron Mullings, 12-3

195 pounds
Reggie Williams (Johnson City) won by fall over Armus Guyton (Ithaca) (Fall 1:02)

220 pounds
Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) won by fall over Pat Carlin (Vestal) (Fall 4:26)

285 pounds
Isaac Eddings (Union-Endicott) won by decision over Nikola Cejic (Johnson City), 2-1

Division 2 Individual Winners

99 pounds
Dean Raymond (Deposit) won by fall over Aj Burkhart (Waverly) (Fall 4:42)

106 pounds
Chris Cirigliano (Bainbridge Gilford Afton Harpursville) won by fall over Stephen McKee (Deposit) (Fall 2:32)

113 pounds
Joe Nelson (Oxford) won by major decision over Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen), 14-5

120 pounds
Joseph Rorick (Odessa Montour) won by decision over Logan Robinson (Walton), 3-0

126 pounds
Nate Hayes (Windsor) won by disqualification over Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell)

132 pounds
William Koll (Lansing) won by decision over Jesse Manuel (Tioga), 12-5

138 pounds
Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) won by tech fall over Greg Lee (Lansing), 16-0

145 pounds
Jamie Griswold (Bainbridge Gilford Afton Harpursville) won by decision over Nate Bell (Owego Fee Academy), 3-2

152 pounds
Frank Garcia (Norwich) won by tech fall over Dylan Gifford (Sidney), 19-4

160 pounds
Nik Hansen (Oxford) won in sudden victory over Jordan Torbitt (Whitney Point)

170 pounds
Ryan Marszel (Unatego) won by decision over Brandon Ellers (Waverly), 4-3

182 pounds
Christian Dietrich (Greene) won by fall over Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) (Fall 3:31)

195 pounds
Andrew Barnhart (Whitney Point) won by fall over Kai Sabada (Sidney) (Fall 4:54)

220 pounds
Ryan Wolcott (Waverly) won by fall over Zach Gifford (Deposit) (Fall 5:20)

285 pounds
Austin Dean (Sidney) won by decision over Tyler Hallett (Candor), 5-4

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.