Harpursville, Oneonta lead locals in first state rankings

By wbng sports

December 18, 2013 Updated Dec 18, 2013 at 12:58 AM EDT

(WBNG BINGHAMTON) The first girls basketball state rankings were released Tuesday. Leading the way for the STAC are Harpursville in Class C and Oneonta in Class B.

Harpursville starts the year the top-ranked team in Class C; Oneonta checks in at No. 2 in Class B.

Maine-Endwell also made the list in Class A, coming in at No. 16.

Below are the full lists of rankings by class.

Class AA
1. 3-0 Christ the King - CHSAA
2. 6-0 Murry Bergtraum - PSAL
3. 5-1 Nazareth - CHSAA
4. 3-0 Penfield - 5
5. 4-0 Albany - 2
6. 1-0 St. Anthony's - CHSAA
7. 4-0 Shenendehowa - 2
8. 3-1 Ossining - 1
9. 3-0 Sachem North - 11
10. 4-0 Francis Lewis - PSAL
11. 2-1 Cicero-North Syracuse - 3
12. 1-0 Massapequa - 8
13. 4-0 Staten Island Curtis - PSAL
14. 4-1 Our Lady of Lourdes - 1
15. 3-0 Jamestown - 6
16. 1-0 Baldwin - 8
17. 4-0 Monroe-Woodbury - 9
18. 2-1 South Shore - PSAL
19. 2-0 Lockport - 6
20. 2-1 Sachem East - 11
20. 4-0 Clarkstown South - 1

Class A
1. 3-0 Long Island Lutheran - AIS
2. 3-0 Troy - 2
3. 2-0 Wallkill - 9
4. 3-0 Averill Park - 2
5. 4-0 Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
6. 4-0 Pittsford Sutherland - 5
7. 4-0 Tottenville - PSAL
8. 1-0 Peekskill - 1
9. 3-0 Jamesville-DeWitt - 3
10. 2-0 Goshen - 9
11. 5-0 Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA
12. 4-0 Staten Island Academy - CHSAA
13. 5-0 John Glenn - 11
14. 2-0 Amherst - 6
15. 2-0 North Shore - 8
16. 4-0 Maine-Endwell - 4
17. 2-0 Wantagh - 8
18. 3-0 Holy Names - 2
19. 3-0 Our Lady of Mercy - 5
20. 3-0 Harborfields - 11
20. 3-0 Malone - 10

Class B
1. 3-0 Irvington - 1
2. 4-0 Oneonta - 4
3. 4-0 Utica Notre Dame - 3
4. 4-0 Westhill - 3
5. 3-0 Bishop Kearney - 5
6. 1-0 Manhasset St. Mary's -- CHSAA
7. 4-1 Hampton Bays - 11
8. 2-0 South Jefferson - 3
9. 4-0 Watervliet - 2
10. 3-1 Canton - 10
11. 2-0 Onteora - 9
12. 4-0 Queens Scholars Academy - PSAL
13. 1-1 Carle Place - 8
14. 1-0 Coleman Catholic - 9
15. 2-1 Tamarac - 2
16. 2-0 Fredonia - 6
17. 3-1 Waterloo - 5
18. 4-1 Cohoes - 2
19. 4-0 Saranac - 7
20. 3-2 Batavia Notre Dame - 5

Class C
1. 4-0 Harpursville - 4
2. 3-0 Keshequa - 5
3. 5-0 Greenwich -2
4. 3-0 Little Falls - 3
5. 3-0 Chester - 9
6. 3-0 Chautaqua Lake - 6
7. 4-0 Maple Hill - 2
8. 4-0 Tri-Valley - 9
9. 4-0 Lansing - 4
10. 1-0 Tuxedo - 9
11. 5-1 South Seneca - 5
12. 3-1 Northern Adirondack - 7
13. 3-1 Syracuse Academy of Science - 3
14. 2-0 Unadilla Valley - 4
15. 3-0 S.S. Seward - 9
16. 3-2 Pierson/Bridgehampton - 11
17. 2-2 Harley Allendale-Columbia - 5
18. 2-0 Thousand Islands - 3
19. 2-1 Randolph - 6
20. 3-1 Hoosic Valley - 2

Class D
1. 7-0 South Kortright - 4
2. 5-0 Romulus - 5
3. 3-0 Fort Edward - 2
4. 2-0 Franklin - 4
5. 3-0 Heuvelton - 10
6. 5-0 Fort Ann - 2
7. 4-0 Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
8. 3-0 Hamilton - 3
9. 3-0 Hermon-Dekalb - 10
10. 2-1 Pine Valley - 6
11. 2-1 Elba - 5
12. 2-0 Hammond - 10
13. 3-1 Poland - 3
14. 3-1 Madrid-Waddington - 10
15. 5-0 Schenevus - 4
16. 2-1 Chateaugay - 10
17. 5-1 Friends Academy - 8
18. 3-0 Keene - 7
19. 4-2 Prattsburgh - 5
20. 2-1 Oriskany - 3

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.