Section IV spring sports playoff schedules

By wbng sports

Section IV spring sports playoff schedules

May 16, 2014 Updated May 16, 2014 at 4:04 PM EST

(WBNG Binghamton) Here’s a look at the schedule for the upcoming Section IV playoffs in baseball, softball and lacrosse.

Baseball:
Class AA
Elmira @ Union-Endicott (5/27 at 4:30 p.m.)
Horseheads @ Corning (5/27 at 4:30 p.m.

Class A
Owego @ Vestal (5/27 at 4:30 p.m.)
Johnson City @ Maine-Endwell (5/27 at 4:30 p.m.)

Class B
Susquehanna Valley (Bye)
Newark Valley @ Waverly (5/20 at 4:30 p.m.)
Chenango Valley @ Oneonta (5/22 at 4:30 p.m.)
Dryden @ Chenango Forks (5/22 at 4:30 p.m.)
Union Springs @ Norwich (5/22 at 4:30 p.m.)

Class C
Seton CC (Bye)
Unadilla Valley @ Unatego (5/20 at 4:30 p.m.)
Harpursville @ Elmira Notre Dame (5/20 at 4:30 p.m.)
Bainbridge-Guilford @ Trumansburg (5/20 at 4:30 p.m.)
Tioga (Bye)
Marathon @ Lansing (5/20 at 4:30 p.m.)
Oxford @ Sidney (5/20 at 4:30 p.m.)
Thomas A. Edison (Bye)

Class D
Hancock (Bye)
Schenevus @ Stamford (5/20 at 4:30 p.m.)
Charlotte Valley @ Winham (5/20 at 4:30 p.m.)
Laurens @ Milford (5/19 at 4:30 p.m.)
Richfield Springs @ Gilboa (5/20 at 4:30 p.m.)
Margaretville @ Deposit (5/20 at 4 p.m.)
Afton @ Downsville (5/20 at 4:30 p.m.)
Franklin @ Edmeston (5/20 at 4:30 p.m.)

Softball:
Class AA
Elmira @ Union-Endicott (5/28 at 4:30 p.m.)
Binghamton @ Horseheads (5/28 at 4:30 p.m.)

Class A
Johnson City @ Maine-Endwell (5/28 at 4:30 p.m.)
Owego @ Corning (5/28 at 4:30 p.m.)

Class B
Newark Valley @ Windsor (5/27 at 4:30 p.m.)
Susquehanna Valley @ Chenango Valley (5/27 at 4:30 p.m.)
Chenango Forks @ Waverly (5/27 at 4:30 p.m.)
Whitney Point @ Oneonta (5/27 at 4:30 p.m.)

Class C
Thomas A. Edison (Bye)
Harpursville @ Candor (5/22 at 4:30 p.m.)
Bainbridge-Guilford @ Sidney (5/22 at 4:30 p.m.)
Unatego @ Tioga (5/22 at 4:30 p.m.)
Union Springs (Bye)
Seton CC @ Lansing (5/22 at 4:30 p.m.)
Moravia @ Groton (5/22 at 4:30 p.m.)
Elmira Notre Dame (Bye)

Class D
Afton (Bye)
Schenevus @ Southern Cayuga (5/22 at 4:30 p.m.)
Milford @ Deposit (5/22 at 4:30 p.m.)
Downsville @ Edmeston (5/22 at 4:30 p.m.)
Laurens @ Gilboa (5/22 at 4:30 p.m.)
Charlotte Valley @ Windham (5/22 at 4:30 p.m.)
Roxbury @ Richfield Springs (5/22 at 4:30 p.m.)
Gilbertsville- Mt. Upton @ Hancock (5/22 at 4:30 p.m.)

Boy’s Lacrosse
Class A
Corning (Bye)
Binghamton @ Ithaca (5/20 at 7 p.m.)

Class B
Horseheads @ Vestal (5/22 at TBD)

Class C
Chenango Forks @ Johnson City (5/20 at 4:30 p.m.)
Whitney Point @ Maine-Endwell (5/20 at 5 p.m.)

Girl’s Lacrosse
Class A
Ithaca @ Binghamton (5/22 at 4 p.m.)

Class B
Vestal (Bye)
Horseheads @ Corning (5/19 at 5:30 p.m.)

Class C
Johnson City @ Owego (5/19 at 7:30 p.m.)
Chenango Forks @ Maine-Endwell (5/19 at 5 p.m.)

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.