Section IV Softball trio wins state POY honors - WBNG.com: Binghamton-area News, Weather, Sports

Section IV Softball trio wins state POY honors

Posted: Updated:

BINGHAMTON (WBNG) - Section IV is home to three of the best pitchers in New York State.

Binghamton senior Paige Rauch, Maine-Endwell junior Emily Hess and Deposit sophomore Makenzie Stiles all won New York State Player of the Year honors in their respective classes on Sunday.

This according to the New York State Sportswriters Association and New York State Sportswriters and Coaches Organization for Girls Sports.

Rauch, who is headed to Fordham in the fall to continue her softball career, led the Patriots to a state runner-up finish in Class AA this past season.

Hess, who will be a senior next year, led the Spartans to their second straight Class A state title this past spring.

Stiles, who still has two seasons left with the Lumberjacks, helped Deposit win its third Class D state championship in a row this past year.

Meanwhile, a number of other Section IV softball players were selected to the 2017 all-state teams:

CLASS AA

1st Team: Paige Rauch (Binghamton)

2nd Team: Jenna Richmond (Horseheads)

3rd Team: Kaily LaForce (Binghamton), Kayla Gassner (Binghamton)

4th Team: Lacey O'Donnell (Horseheads)

6th Team: Lexi Wood (Elmira)

7th Team: Alli Richmond (Horseheads)

CLASS A

1st Team: Emily Hess (Maine-Endwell), Alexis Wanchisen (Maine-Endwell), Mikayla Garbarino (Maine-Endwell)

2nd Team: Natalie Novak (Johnson City), Meaghan Raleigh (Maine-Endwell)

3rd Team: Alexis Stetts (Johnson City)

4th Team: Katrina Fox (Johnson City)

5th Team: Ashley Hodges (Union-Endicott)

CLASS B

1st Team: Sophia Pappas (Susquehanna Valley), Hannah Haskell (Susquehanna Valley)

2nd Team: Alexis Phillips (Chenango Valley)

3rd Team: Alexis Burge (Chenango Forks), Sophie Keehle (Susquehanna Valley)

4th Team: McKenzi Donahue (Windsor)

5th Team: Shailei Kraft (Waverly), Amber Cina (Windsor)

CLASS C

1st Team: Izzy Milazzo (Elmira Notre Dame), Mackenzie Maloney (Elmira Notre Dame) 

2nd Team: Grace Van Horn (Union Springs), Laura Tryon (Elmira Heights)

3rd Team: Maura Glovins (Elmira Notre Dame), Megan Palmitier (Bainbridge-Guilford), Mackenzie Mahajan (Elmira Notre Dame)

4th Team: Jodie Burdick (Elmira Heights)

CLASS D

1st Team: Makenzie Stiles (Deposit), Catherine Johnson (Edmeston), Sarah Lawrence (Edmeston), Kyra Martin (Deposit)

2nd Team: Bryn Martin (Deposit), Alea Tiffany (Deposit), Aubrin Smith (Deposit)

3rd Team: Mikayla Martin (Deposit), Erin Ballard (Deposit), Lacee Drake (Hancock)

4th Team: Rachel Greene (Edmeston), Abby Beaulieu (Afton)

5th Team: Cali Stevens (Afton)

Powered by Frankly