2017 NYSSWA All-State Football Teams - Classes B, C and D - WBNG.com: Binghamton-area News, Weather, Sports

2017 NYSSWA All-State Football Teams - Classes B, C and D

Posted: Updated:

BINGHAMTON (WBNG) -- The New York State Sportswriters Association announced its 2017 All-State football teams in Classes B, C and D on Wednesday afternoon. Section IV football is well-represented.

CLASS B

Co-Player of the Year: Jeremiah Allen - Chenango Forks Jr. RB/LB

First-Team Offense: A.J. DeSantis - Maine-Endwell Jr. OL

First-Team Defense: Connor Borchardt - Chenango Forks Sr. DL

Second-Team Offense: Tiernen Joseph - Chenango Forks Sr. OL

Second-Team Defense: Dante Kimbrough - Windsor Sr. LB

Third-Team Offense: N/A

Third-Team Defense: Luke Kiballa - Owego Sr. LB

Fourth-Team Offense: Kieran Horton - Windsor Jr. PK

Fourth-Team Defense: Brennan Slater - Norwich Sr. DL, Dalton Loper - Waverly Sr. LB

Fifth-Team Offense: N/A

Fifth-Team Defense: Dan Crowningshield - Chenango Forks Sr. DB

Honorable Mention: Gio Fabi - Owego So. OL, Brennan McQuade - Maine-Endwell Jr. OL, Eric Conant - Norwich Sr. LB, Jarred Freije - Susquehanna Valley Jr. LB, Dan Matthews - Susquehanna Valley Jr. LB, Michael Carson - Norwich Sr. DB, Joe Doty - Owego Sr. DB, Rylie VanFleet - Maine-Endwell Jr. DB

CLASS C

First-Team Offense: Trentyn Rupert - Newark Valley Jr. OL

First-Team Defense: N/A

Second-Team Offense: Tyler Beebe - Newark Valley Sr. RB, Trevor Gerdus - Newark Valley Jr. OL

Second-Team Defense: Dylan Houseknecht - Watkins Glen/Odessa-Montour Jr. DL, Collen Hills - Newark Valley Sr. LB

Third-Team Offense: Ryan Packard - Oneonta Jr. PK

Third-Team Defense: N/A

Honorable Mention: Andy Davis - Whitney Point Jr. QB, Joe Miller-Labar - Lansing Sr. RB, Kyle Coffin - Newark Valley Jr. PK

CLASS D

First-Team Offense: Darren Smith - Sidney Jr. QB, Liam Matthews - Sidney So. WR, Bailey Wood - Walton Sr OL, Josh Wilson - Harpursville/Afton Sr. RB

First-Team Defense: Trey Floyd - Tioga Sr. LB, Nick Klossner - Tioga Sr. DB

Second-Team Offense: N/A

Second-Team Defense: Jack Chapman - Notre Dame Sr. DL, 

Third-Team Offense: Scott Siberski - Tioga Sr. OL, Tanner Hollenbeck - Tioga Jr. PK

Third-Team Defense: Nick Paribello - Thomas Edison Jr. DL, Tom Reeves - Moravia Sr. DL, Justin Carman - Greene Sr. LB, Gary Raupers - Notre Dame Sr. DB

Honorable Mention: Connor Hutchinson - Tioga Sr. QB, Adam Ives - Bainbridge-Guilford Sr. OL, Nate Erickson - Greene So. DB, Mitchell Walters - Greene Sr. PK

"Like" Tyler Feldman on Facebook and "Follow" him on Twitter.

Powered by Frankly