All-State Picks

By wbng sports

January 6, 2011 Updated Jan 6, 2011 at 1:10 AM EDT

(WBNG Binghamton)

Section 4 finished the 2010 season without so much as a state finalist.
But that's not to say there weren't some very talented teams.
Today the New York state sportswriters association released their all state picks for classes B, C and D.

In class "B" Spencer Wallach was an anchor on the line for the section champ CV Warriors.
Today he was named a 1st team all state defensive lineman.
He is joined on the first team by Johnson City standout linebacker Jacob Price.
Both were also named to the sports overtime all star list this past year.

After a record setting season, Sidney quarterback Dylan Umbra was named a first team all state QB.
He passed for 26-hundred yards and over 30 touchdowns, in addition to being his teams top rusher.
Also named first team all state in class "C" was Chenango Forks lineman Jake DuBois and Sidney receiver Josh Wilce.

Both were also members of the sports OT team.

The class "D" first team had 3 local standouts.
Sam Wright from Groton and Jack Fletcher from Delhi were named top lineman and lineback.
Christian Howe from Walton was also a 1st team pick at running back.

Here are the other all-state picks:

Class "B"
Second Team
WR - Troy Robinson (JC)

Third Team
DB Adam Greene (CV)
OL James Merritt (OFA)

Fourth Team

WR Conor Mahoney (CV)
LB Bryce Wooden (ONE)
DL Trevor Hoffman (NOR)

Class "C"
Second Team
RB Jim Miller (Forks)

Third Team
WR Andy Kozak (SID)
OL Erik Rhinehart (Forks)
DB Derek Foster (Forks)
DB Casey LaNave (Forks)

Class "D"
Second Team

RB Dakota Vandermark (B-G)
OL Dustin DiJulio (WAL)
LB Chad Rose (Candor)
LB Billy Holden (B-G)

Third Team
WR Andrew Tripicco (SCC)
OL Micah Scobie (Delhi)
OL Mike Thomas (Delhi)
DL Kodi Floyd (Tioga)
DL Bob Albro (WAL)

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.