High Schoolers Compete at Science Olympiad

By Amy Lipman

February 11, 2013 Updated Feb 11, 2013 at 6:27 PM EST

Hundreds of local high schoolers showed off their science skills Saturday.

Fifteen teams of students competed in the Science Olympiad tournament at Broome Community College.

"They get to meet other students from other schools who are as interested and excited about science as they are," said Event Coordinator Dan Brennan.

Students competed in more than 20 science-related events in fields ranging from chemistry to astrophysics. In one competition, students created robots and tested them by moving ping pong balls into cups. In another, they tried to reach a finish line with what are known as gravity vehicles.

These types of competitions encourage students to pursue careers in science, Brennan said.

"Obviously we know that science and technology jobs are important parts of our region and the national economy," he said. "And I think anything that encourages science is a very good thing."

The top three teams from Saturday's event will go on to compete at the state level in early March.

Those winning teams will move on to the national competition set for May in Ohio.

The results are:

Anatomy and Physiology
1st Place- Union-Endicott A
2nd Place- Vestal Team A
3rd Place- Maine-Endwell

Astronomy
1st Place- Maine-Endwell
2nd Place- Chenango Valley
3rd Place- Union- Endicott A

Boomilever
1st Place- Union-Endicott A
2nd Place- Maine-Endwell
3rd Place- Seton Catholic

Chemistry Labs
1st Place- Corning West
2nd Place- Maine Endwell
3rd Place- Seton Catholic

Circuit Lab
1st Place- Maine-Endwell
2nd Place- Corning West
3rd Place- Sidney HS

Designer Genes
1st Place- Union-Endicott A
2nd Place- Maine-Endwell
3rd Place- Chenango Forks

Disease Detectives
1st Place- Chenango Forks
2nd Place- Vestal Team A
3rd Place- Binghamton Team B

Dynamic Planet
1st Place- Maine-Endwell
2nd Place- Vestal Team A
3rd Place- Sidney HS

Experimental Design
1st Place- Vestal Team A
2nd Place- Corning West
3rd Place- Maine-Endwell

Fermi Questions
1st Place- Vestal Team A
2nd Place- Binghamton Team B
3rd Place- Maine-Endwell

Forensics
1st Place- Maine-Endwell
2nd Place- Vestal Team A
3rd Place- Seton Catholic

Forestry
1st Place- Vestal Team A
2nd Place- Maine-Endwell
3rd Place- Seton Catholic

Geologic Mapping
1st Place- Maine-Endwell
2nd Place- Vestal Team B
3rd Place- Vestal Team A

Gravity Vehicle
1st Place- Union-Endicott A
2nd Place- Maine-Endwell
3rd Place- Binghamton Team B

Magnetic Levitation
1st Place- Maine-Endwell
2nd Place- Sidney HS
3rd Place- Union-Endicott A

Material Science
1st Place- Sidney HS
2nd Place- Vestal Team B
3rd Place- Deposit Central

Remote Sensing
1st Place- Maine-Endwell
2nd Place- Tioga Central
3rd Place- Vestal Team A

Robot Arm
1st Place- Maine-Endwell
2nd Place- Corning West
3rd Place- Vestal Team A

Rocks and Minerals
1st Place- Maine-Endwell
2nd Place- Vestal Team A
3rd Place- Chenango Forks

Technical Problem Solving
1st Place- Corning West
2nd Place- Union-Endicott A
3rd Place- Union-Endicott B

Thermodynamics
1st Place- Maine-Endwell
2nd Place- Seton Catholic
3rd Place- Tioga Central

Triple E Animals
1st Place- Maine-Endwell
2nd Place- Vestal Team A
3rd Place- Tioga Central

Water Quality
1st Place- Vestal Team A
2nd Place- Union-Endicott A
3rd Place- Maine-Endwell

Write it / Do it
1st Place- Vestal Team A
2nd Place- Seton Catholic
3rd Place- Union-Endicott A

Final Results
1st Place-- Maine Endwell
2nd Place- Vestal Team A
3rd Place- Union Endicott Team A
4th Place- Binghamton Team B

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.