Owego Captures 9th Straight Sectional Swimming Title

By WBNG News

February 19, 2011 Updated Feb 20, 2011 at 12:49 AM EDT

Sectional Winners:

200 Yard Boys Medley Relay
Class A
1. Ithaca
2. Vestal
3. Corning

Class B
1. Maine-Endwell
2. Owego Free Academy
3. Norwich

Class C
1. Waverly
2. Lansing
3. Watkins Glen

200 yard Boys Freestyle
Class A
1. Mike Klugo - Horseheads
2. Emmett Kotlikoff - Ithaca
3. Cal Michaels - Vestal

Class B
1. Jake Mendelson - Owego
2. Matt Kisloski - Owego
3. Cody Galusha - Maine-Endwell

Class C
1. Clement Towner - Lansing
2. Alex Singh - Chenang Forks
3. James Rynone - Waverly

200 Yard Boys IM
Class A
1. John Nord - Ithaca
2. Kevin Nicholson - Ithaca
3. San Yoon - Vestal

Class B
1. Nick Short - Maine-Endwell
2. Brian Yale - Maine-Endwell
3. Dylan Tiefenthaler - Owego

Class C
1. Kurt Grunder - Chenango Valley
2. Ronan Corgel - Lansing
3. Kyle VandPeol - Lansing

Boys 50 yard Freestyle
Class A
1. Matt Murphy - Vestal
2. Brandon Sears - Corning
3. John Weachock - Horseheads

Class B
1. Nick Smith - Maine-Endwell
2. Lucas Follett - Norwich
3. Luke Webster - Owego

Class C
1. Jeffrey Mastrantuono - Waverly
2. Jacq Goehner - Watkins Glen
3. John Comfort - Chenango Forks

Boys 1 Meter Diving
Class A
1. Deyon Godbay - Binghamton
2. Michael Canino - Vestal
3. Branden Benjamin - Elmira

Class B
1. Derek Linebaugh - Susquehanna Valley
2. Mitch Sarrge - Owego
3. Louie Wach - Susquehanna Valley

Class C
1. Devon Chandler - Chenango Valley
2. Cristian Zaloj - Lansing
3. Homer Wixson - Watkins Glen

Boys 100 yard Butterfly
Class A
1. Ryan Nicholson - Ithaca
2. George Chen - Corning
3. Tommy Carlson - Vestal

Class B
1. Nick Short - Maine-Endwell
2. David Campbell - Owego
3. Sanjay Raman - Owego

Class C
1. Colton Lynn - Greene
2. Adam Rice - Watkins Glen
3. Kyle VandePeol - Waverly

Boys 100 yard Freestyle
Class A
1. Matt Murphy - Vestal
2. Mike Klugo - Horseheads
3. Emmett Kotlikoff - Ithaca

Class B
1. AJ Vitanza - Maine-Endwell
2. Matt Kisloski - Owego
3. Dustin Jochum - Owego

Class C
1. Clement Towner - Lansing
2. John Comfort - Chenango Forks
3. Jacq Goehner - Watkins Glen

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
Class A
1. Ryan Nicholson - Ithaca
2. Cal Michaels - Vestal
3. Sam Yoon - Vestal

Class B
1. Jake Mendelson - Owego
2. Ryan Sohn - Maine-Endwell
3. Cody Galusha - Maine-Endwell

Class C
1. Joe Koch - Lansing
2. Kurt Grunder - Chenango Valley
3. Alex Singh - Chenango Forks

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Class A
1. Ithaca
2. Binghamton
3. Vestal

Class B
1. Maine-Endwell
2. Owego
3. Windsor

Class C
1. Watkins Glen
2. Waverly
3. Chenango Forks

Boys 100 yard Backstroke
Class A
1. Dominic Parfianowicz - Elmira
2. Dave Miller - Ithaca
3. John Weachock - Horseheads

Class B
1. Brian Yale - Maine-Endwell
2. Lucas Follett - Norwich
3. Matt Mattiace - Maine-Endwell

Class C
1. Ronan Corgel - Lansing
2. John Hallett - Waverly
3. Gannon Connors - Chenango Valley

Boys 100 yard Breaststroke
Class A
1. John Nord - Ithaca
2. San Yoon - Vestal
3. Kevin Nicholson - Ithaca

Class B
1.AJ Vintanza - Maine-Endwell
2. Luke Webster - Owego
3. Alex Della Pia - Owego

Class C
1. Jeffrey Mastrantuono - Waverly
2. James Rynone - Waverly
3. Zach Dvornicky-Raymond - Watkins Glen

Boys 400 yard Freestyle
Class A
1. Ithaca
2. Vestal
3. Binghamton

Class B
1. Owego
2. Maine-Endwell
3. Norwich

Class C
1. Lansing
2. Chenango Forks
3. Greene

Team Totals:
Class A
1. Vestal
2. Ithaca
3. Binghamton

Class B
1. Owego
2. Maine-Endwell
3. Norwich

Class C
1. Watkins Glen
2. Lansing
3. Waverly

To submit a comment on this article, your email address is required. We respect your privacy and your email will not be visible to others nor will it be added to any email lists.