Section 4 2022 Softball All-Star teams announced

Vestal softball players warm up in between innings during their game on Saturday.
Vestal softball players warm up in between innings during their game on Saturday.(Jackson Neill/WBNG)
Published: Jun. 15, 2022 at 6:15 PM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

(WBNG) - The conferences that make up Section 4 have released their All-Star teams, check out the honors below (courtesy: Section 4 Softball):

Southern Tier Athletic Conference

Metro/West:

  • P – Olivia Lewis (Maine-Endwell, jr.), Jenna Plue (Ithaca, sr.)
  • C – Shannon Mentz (Maine-Endwell, fresh.)
  • 1B – Eva Koratsis (Horseheads, sr.)
  • 2B – Lauren Dundon (Maine-Endwell, soph.)
  • SS – Atalyia Rijo (Corning, sr.)
  • 3B – Kellie Zoerb (Corning, sr.)
  • OF – Ellie DeRosa (Corning, sr.), Kymora Wang (Vestal, jr.), Kendall Brady (Vestal, soph.)
  • UT – Kelsey Booker (Corning, sr.), Faith Hicks (Vestal, sr.)

Central/East:

  • P – Mikayla Bucci (Chenango Valley, sr.), Kylee Richardson (Susquehanna Valley, 8th grade), Lauren Gilbert (Owego, sr.)
  • C – Makenna DeMoney (Susquehanna Valley, sr.)
  • 1B – Bella Gaskins (Susquehanna Valley, sr.)
  • 2B – Ava Spottek (Susquehanna Valley, sr.)
  • SS – Sarah Nickerson (Chenango Forks, jr.)
  • 3B – Chloe Osteen (Chenango Valley, sr.)
  • OF – Kate Hope (Chenango Valley, jr.), Priscilla Soule (Chenango Valley, sr.), Paige Weaver (Susquehanna Valley, soph.)
  • UT – Madeline Trisket (Chenango Valley, jr.), Avery Zembeck (Susquehanna Valley, jr.)
Midstate Athletic Conference

MVP: Olivia Kennedy, Greene

1st Team:

  • Afton: Hailey Crosby
  • Bainbridge-Guilford: Gabriella Cuozzo
  • Delhi: Shelby Lowe
  • Deposit-Hancock: Rylee Smith, Riley Martin, Kaitlyn Macumber
  • Greene: Payton Yahner, McKenzie Scott, Kylie Ferris
  • Harpursville: Sophia Konidis
  • Oxford: Tricia Bohannon
  • Sidney: Ava Cirigliano, Kayla McEwan
  • Unadilla Valley/Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: Pyper Kneale
  • Unatego: Alexa Lucia, Bailey McCoy

2nd Team:

  • Afton: Jaden Degarmo
  • Bainbridge-Guilford: Celeste Baldwin
  • Delhi: Alli Ferrara
  • Deposit-Hancock: Zoe Gifford, Pagen Macumber, Addison Makowski
  • Greene: Rhea Malmquist, Abby Yahner
  • Harpursville: Abby Lyon, Kylee Noyes
  • Oxford: Ella Kelsey, Madison Long
  • Sidney: Emma Constable, Emily Russo
  • Unadilla Valley/Gilbertsville-Mount Upton: Hannah Bonczkowski
  • Unatego: Hannah Brandow, Jessica Partridge
  • Walton: Ava Coons
Interscholastic Athletic Conference

North Large

MVP

  • Kahlen Cornell, P, Dryden

All-Division

  • Dryden: Chloe Russell (SS), Laci Prignon (IF)
  • Lansing: Ashley Bell (P), Iris Boerman (C), Brooklyn Walker (2B), Corinna Petrich (SS), Andra Benson (LF), Morgan Suwara (CF)
  • Trumansburg: Ellie McLellan (P), Taylor Bennion (CF)
  • Whitney Point: Olivia Somers (P), Casey St. John

North Small

MVP

  • Ellie Brozon, 3B, Southern Cayuga

All-Division

  • Groton: Elisa Allen (C)
  • Marathon: Brooke Tillotson (SS), Brie Carter (P), Sezja Brooks (1B), Paige Hurlburt (CF)
  • Moravia: Bailey Williamson (P, SS)
  • Southern Cayuga: Avery Colton (1B), Reilly Dingy (SS)
  • Union Springs: Hailee Smith (P), Ella Johnson (SS), Danielle Waldron (C), Angelia Scholz (CF)

South Large

MVP

  • Olivia Switzer, P, Elmira Notre Dame

All-Division

  • Edison: Gabby Milazzo (P), Kailey Ripley (1B), Mariana Jones (3B), Brianna Korsky (OF), Maliyah McIver (OF)
  • Elmira Notre Dame: Lawson Bigelow (C), Payton Miller (SS), Ava Mustico (2B), Izzy Griffin (3B), Shannon Maloney (OF)
  • Newark Valley: Leah Whittaker (C)
  • Waverly: Aubrey Ennis (C)

South Small

Co-MVPs

  • Mykenzie Thetga, C, Tioga
  • Reagan Sudnikovich, C, Spencer-Van Etten

All-Division

  • Candor: Addie Aman (C), Shelby Swartz (1B), Anna Greeno (P)
  • Spencer-Van Etten: Katelyn Klym (1B), Faith Brenchley (SS), Rhiana Lawrence (P), Hannah Martinez (3B)
  • Tioga: Abby Foley (3B), Erin Luther (OF/P), Alissa Hine (P)

Copyright 2022 WBNG. All rights reserved.